Speakers

Speakers at Resilient Cities 2019

Resilient Cities is very pleased to present an overview of some of our speakers at the conference in 2019. In the variety of plenaries, workshops, discussions, presentations and panels, they help spread the word about urban resilience and share their knowledge and experiences. If you want to know more about a speaker, just click on the name and the biography will show up.

Speakers of the Opening and Closing Plenary

Tunc Soyer

Mayor, Izmir Metropolitan Government, Izmir, Turkey

Humberto Delgado Rosa

Director for Natural Capital, DG Environment, European Commission, Brussels, Belgium

Naoko Ishii

CEO, Global Environment Facility (GEF), Washington, United States

Günter Hemrich

Senior Adviser, Economic and Social Development Department, Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO), Rome, Italy

Emani Kumar

Deputy Secretary General; Regional Director, ICLEI South Asia, New Delhi, India

Cathy Oke

Councilor, Melbourne, Australia; First Vice President, Global Executive Committee, ICLEI – Local Governments for Sustainability

Meggan Spires

Senior Manager, Climate Change, Energy & Resilience, ICLEI Africa, Cape Town, South Africa

Steve Gawler

Regional Director, ICLEI Oceania, Melbourne, Australia

Patrick Verkooijen

CEO, Global Center for Adaptation, Rotterdam, The Netherlands

Charles Kelly

City Clerk, Honiara, Solomon Islands

Norbert Barthle

Parliamentary State Secretary to the German Federal Minister for Economic Cooperation and Development, Berlin, Germany

Maimunah Mohd Sharif

Executive Director of the United Nations Human Settlements Programme, UN-Habitat, Nairobi, Kenya

Mami Mizutori

Special Representative of the Secretary-General for Disaster Risk Reduction, Head of the United Nations Office for Disaster Risk Reduction (UNDRR), Tokyo, Japan

Ashok Sridharan

Mayor of Bonn, Germany; ICLEI First Vice President

Patricia Espinosa

Executive Secretary, UN Climate Change, Bonn, Germany

Monika Zimmermann

Chair, Program Committee, Resilient Cities 2019 Congress, Bonn, Germany

Gino Van Begin

Secretary General, ICLEI - Local Governments for Sustainability, Bonn, Germany

A - D

Tsu-Jui Cheng

Program Manager Sustainable Mobility, ICLEI World Secretariat, Bonn, Germany

Tara Caetano

Professional Officer, ICLEI Africa, Cape Town, South Africa

Tanja Beer

THRIVE Research Hub, University of Melbourne, Melbourne, Australia

Steven Bland

Climate Change Planning Unit Consultant, UN-Habitat, Nairobi, Kenya

Sanjaya Bhatia

Chief of Office, UN Office for Disaster Risk Reduction, Incheon, South Korea

Sander Carpaij

Urban Resilience Coordinator, Wetlands International, Wageningen, The Netherlands

Saida Choug

Project Manager, ASSFAM Groupe SOS Vénissieux, Lyon, France

Rens De Boer

Ecologist, Rotterdam Urban Ecology Unit, Rotterdam, The Netherlands

Ratko Dimovski

Associate for Disaster Management, City of Skopje, Skopje, Macedonia

Matthijs Bouw

Director and Founder, ONE Architecture & Urban Planning, New York, United States

Martin Del Castillo

Deputy Director and Project Director, HELVETAS Swiss Intercooperation, La Paz, Bolivia

Marina Bortoletti

Associate Programme Officer, UN Environment, Paris, France

Lorenzo Bono

Ambiente Italia, Master Adapt LIFE Project, Milan, Italy

Lesly Baesens

Food Waste Recovery Administrator, City of Denver, Denver, United States

Laine Cidlowski

Food Systems Administrator, City of Denver, Denver, United States

Kenshi Baba

PhD Professor, Tokyo City University, Yokohama, Japan

Kamal Devkota

Program Director, Southasia Institute of Advanced Studies (SIAS), Kathmandu , Nepal

Jörn Birkmann

Professor, University of Stuttgart, Stuttgart, Germany

Irène Cloutier

Resilience Advisor, Ville de Montrèal, Montrèal, Canada

Humberto Delgado Rosa

Director for Natural Capital, DG Environment, European Commission, Brussels, Belgium

Gillian Dick

Spatial Planning Manager, Development and Regeneration Services, Glasgow City Council, Glasgow, United Kingdom

George Kibala Bauer

Advocacy Manager, GSMA, London, United Kingdom

George Beane

Consultant, Arup, London, United Kingdom

Francesca Borga

Project Coordinator, EPC srl., Dueville, Italy

Eleanor Chapman

Officer, ICLEI Europe, Freiburg, Germany

EDUARDO M. BISQUERA, JR.

Assistant City Environment and Natural Resources Officer, City Government of Zamboanga, Philippines

Dimitri Crespin

Junior Researcher, Hydrologist, Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Brussels, Belgium

Cornelia Burmeister

Geographer, GEO-NET, Hannover, Germany

Christian Braneon

Remote Sensing Specialist SciSpace, UCCRN, New York, United States

Chih-Wei G.V. Chang

Director, Gravity Praxis; Project Leader, Beijing Advanced Innovation Center for Future Urban Design, Beijing, China

Butch Bacani

Program Leader, UN Environment’s Principles for Sustainable Insurance Initiative, Geneva, Switzerland

Bettina Dreiseitl-Wanschura

CEO, DREISEITL Consulting, Überlingen, Germany

Benjamin Delali Dovie

Research Scientist, University of Ghana, Accra, Ghana

Benjamin Antwi-Boasiako

Senior Project Manager, Allianz Climate Solutions, Munich, Germany

Antonio Nicola De Marco

Director Urban Authority Initiative, Municipality of Catanzaro, Cantanzaro, Italy

Anne Draddy

Sustainablity Coordinator, City of Baltimore, Baltimore, United States

Alexandrine Bisaillon

Risk Management and Resilience Specialist, Ouranos, Montreal, Canada

Albrecht Burkhardt

Urban Development, City of Ludwigsburg, Germany

Albrecht A. Beck

Director, Prepared International, Samerberg, Germany

Akua Acheampomaa Asante

Technical Advisor, Developing Insurability (Public Private Partnership with Allianz SE/RE), Accra, Ghana

E - H

Simon Hodson

Executive Director, CODATA, Paris, France

Sandra Federici

Head of Communication Department, Lai-Momo, Bologna, Italy

Peter Head

Founder and CEO, Resilience Brokers, Ecological Sequestration Trust, London, United Kingdom

Michael Grove

Principal and Chair of Landscape Architecture, Civil Engineering and Ecology, Sasaki, Boston, United States

Michael Eichholz

Policy Advisor, Bundesanstalt für Geowissenschaften und Rohstoffe (BGR), Hannover, Germany

Marisa Fuchs

Research Associate, University of Dortmund, Dortmund, Germany

Marion Guénard

Officer, Circular Resource Management and Policies, ICLEI World Secretariat, Bonn, Germany

Katharina Gerlach

Referentin, Federal Office of Civil Protection and Disaster Assistance (BBK), Bonn, Germany

Joachim Helbig

Head Anticipatory Environmental Precautions and Planning, City of Bonn, Germany

Gert Engelen

Sustainable Food Systems Programme Coordinator, Rikolto, Leuven, Belgium

Florian Frank

Head of Division, Federal Ministry for Education and Research, Bonn, Germany

Fanziska Goettsche

Research Associate, University of Stuttgart, Stuttgart, Germany

Elisabeth Hamin Infield

Professor, University of Massachusetts, Amherst, United States

Dario Hidalgo

Executive Director, Despacio, Bogotá, Colombia

Charlotte Flechet

Food Smart Cities Coordinator, Rikolto, Leuven, Belgium

Caroline Field

Committee Chair – British Standard for City Resilience or Associate Director, Arup, London, UK

Angie Fyfe

Executive Director, ICELI USA, Denver, United States

Andreas Gerdes

Scientific Head, KIT Innovation HUB, Eggenstein-Leopoldshafen, Germany

I - L

Yuan-Chung Lin

Director-General, Environmental Protection Bureau, Tainan, Chinese Taipei

Yuan Guo Li

Deputy Director, Municipal Public Affairs Management Bureau, Changde City, China

Wilbard Kombe

Lecturer, Ardhi University, Der es Salaam, Tanzania

Vasileios Latinos

Officer, ICLEI Europe, Freiburg, Germany

Tatu Mtwangi Limbumba

Senior Research Fellow, Ardhi University, Der es Salaam, Tanzania

Susanna Kankaanpaa

Environmental planner, Adaptation to Climate Change, City of Helsinki, Helsinki, Finland

Peter Lauwe

Head of Sendai National Focal Point, Federal Office of Civil Protection and Disaster Assistance, Bonn, Germany

Petar Lovric

Business and Development Manager, Seine Design, Paris, France

Muji Lestari

Local Government of Bogor Regency, Bogor, Indonesia

Melissa Kerim-Dikeni

Professional Officer, ICLEI Africa, Cape Town, South Africa

Mattia Leone

Assistant Professor, Department of Architecture, University of Naples, Naples, Italy

Marco Loma

Sanitation and Resilience Specialist, HELVETAS Swiss Intercooperation, La Paz, Bolivia

Lykke Leonardsen

Head of Program for Resilient and Sustainable City Solutions, City of Copenhagen, Copenhagen, Denmark

Kevin Laranjeira

Research Associate, University of Stuttgart, Stuttgart, Germany

Josef Leitmann

Team Leader of Resilient Recovery and Urban Resilience, The World Bank, Washington DC, United States

Jessica Kavonic

Professional Officer Climate Change and Urban Biodiversity, ICLEI Africa, Cape Town, South Africa

Jennifer Lenhart

Global Lead, WWF One Planet Cities, Solna, Sweden

James Lomax

Programme Officer, UN Environment, Paris, France

Iphigenia Keramitsoglou

Research Director of the Earth Observation at National Observatory of Athens (NOA) and EXTREMA Project Coordinator, Athens, Greece

Ib Jespersgaard

Center Manager, Municipality of Vejle, Vejle, Denmark

Dunja Krause

Research Officer, United Nations Research Institute for Social Development (UNRISD), Geneva, Switzerland

David Jácome Polit

Chief Resilience Officer, Quito, Ecuador

Attila Katona

PhD Candidate, Central European University, Budapest, Hungary

M - P

Wiriya Puntub

Researcher, Academic & Research Institution, Dortmund, Germany

Susanne Nolden

International Officer, City of Bonn, Germany

Stephen Passmore

Technology Director and Resilience.io Platform Lead, Resilience Brokers, Ecological Sequestration Trust, London, UK

Sharelle Polack

Senior Specialist Urban Governance for Nutrition, Global Alliance for Improved Nutrition (GAIN), Utrecht, The Netherlands

Sean O’Donoghue

Head of Climate Change Adaptation Branch, eThekwini Municipality, Durban, South Africa

Piero Pelizzaro

Chief Resilience Officer, Municipality of Milan, Milan, Italy

Peter B. Meyer

President and Chief Economist, The EP Systems Group Inc., New Hope, United States

Nick Meeten

Director, Applied Energy, Blenheim, New Zealand

Mutarika Pruksapong

Programme Officer, UN Office for Disaster Risk Reduction, Incheon, South Korea

Maxwell Mbulaje

Environmental Officer, Blantyre City Council, Malawi

Maaria Parry

Climate Specialist, Helsinki Region Environmental Services Authority (HSY), Helsinki, Finland

Lutske Newton

Director, City of Tshwane Metropolitan Municipality, Pretoria, South Africa

Lawrence Mashungu

National Climate Change Division, Harare, Zimbabwe

Laszlo Pinter

Professor and Head of Department, Central European University, Budapest, Hungary

Kyle Pfeiffer

Manager, Argonne National Laboratory, Sterling, United States

Kimberley Ogonda

Lobby and Advocacy Expert, Cordaid, The Hague, The Netherlands

Kevin McLaughlin

Chief of Party, Tetra Tech, Burlington, United States

Eszter Mogyorósy

Climate Finance Manager, ICLEI World Secretariat, Bonn, Germany

Diego Manya

Research Associate, Yale FES, New Haven, United States

Claudia Ortiz-Tudela

Associate Professor, FA UNAM, Mexico City, Mexico

Cathy Oke

Councilor, Melbourne, Australia; First Vice President, Global Executive Committee, ICLEI – Local Governments for Sustainability

Bernard McCaul

Regional Director, GOAL, Cork, Ireland

Azim Manji

Programme Design Expert for the MCR Campaign Successor, UN Office for Disaster Risk Reduction, Incheon, South Korea

Q - T

Tiffany Troxler

Research Associate Professor, Florida International University, Miami, United States

Thandeka Tshabalala

Professional Officer, ICLEI Africa, Cape Town, South Africa

Sunandan Tiwari

Senior Manager, ICLEI World Secretariat, Bonn, Germany

Simone Sandholz

Associate Academic Officer, United Nations University, Bonn, Germany

Sebastian Schlecht

Project Manager, Green Capital 2017, City of Essen, Essen, Germany

Ryan Thomas

PhD Student, Cornell University, Ithaca, United States

Reyes Tirado

Science Advisor, Greenpeace, Exeter, United Kingdom

Reimund Schwarze

Head of Department, Helmholtz-Centre for Environmental Research (UFZ), Leipzig, Germany

Nicola Tollin

Professor wsr on Urban Resilience, University of Southern Denmark, Odense, Denmark

Matthias Range

Head of Projects, GIZ (Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit), Munich, Germany

Magnus Qvant

Secretary General, Resilient Regions Association, Malmö, Sweden

Katharina Schneider-Roos

CEO, Global Infrastructure Basel Foundation (GIB), Basel, Switzerland

Kate Strachan

Professional Officer Climate Change and Coastal Management, ICLEI Africa, Cape Town, South Africa

Jochen Stein

Chief Fire Officer, City of Bonn, Bonn, Germany

Guido Santini

Program Coordinator, Food for the Cities, UN-FAO, Rome, Italy

Georgios Stratigis

Executive Civil Protection Officer, Lai-Momo, Bologna, Italy

Gayatri Singh

Senior Urban Development Specialist, World Bank, Jakatara, Indonesia

Daniela Rizzi

Officer of Green Infrastructure and NbS, ICLEI Europe, Freiburg, Germany

Benni Thiebes

Secretary General, German Committee for Disaster Reduction (DKKV), Bonn, Germany

Bedoshruti Sadhukhan

Senior Programme Coordinator, ICLEI South Asia, New Delhi, India

Beatriz Royo

Postdoctoral Research Fellow, MIT-Zaragoza International Logistics Program, Zaragoza, Spain

Ava Richardson

Special Assistant, City of Baltimore, Baltimore, United States

Antje Stokman

Landscape Architect; Professor of Architecture and Landscape, HafenCity University Hamburg, Hamburg, Germany

Anthony Socci

Senior Lead on International Resilience & Adaptation Policy, US Environmental Protection Agency, Washington DC, United States

Annah Takaendes

Minsitry for Local Government, Public Works and National Housing, Harare, Zimbabwe

Andrew Simmons

Director of Research, Resilience Brokers, Ecological Sequestration Trust, London, United Kingdom

Andreas Schmidt

Senior Scientific Officer, DLR Projektträger, Bonn, Germany

Alice Reil

Officer, ICLEI Europe, Freiburg, Germany

Adrienne Raphael

Associate, Tetra Tech, Burlington, United States

U - Z

Togo Uchida

Executive Director, ICLEI Japan Office, Tokyo, Japan

Rene Van Veenhuizen

Senior Programme Officer, RUAF, Utrecht, The Netherlands

Maryke van Staden

Director, Bonn Center for Local Climate Action and Reporting; Manager, ICLEI’s Low Carbon City Agenda, ICLEI World Secretariat, Bonn, Germany

Kotchakorn Voraakhom

CEO, Porous City Network, Bangkok, Thailand

Ian Wainwright 

Director, Future City Logistics, London, United Kingdom

Dennis van Peppen

Deputy Special Envoy of International Water Affairs, Government of the Kingdom of the Netherlands, Amsterdam, the Netherlands

Chung-Shin Yuan

Director General, Environmental Protection Bureau, Kaohsiung City, Chinese Taipei

Chloe Waterman

Senior Food Campaigner, Friends of the Earth, Washington, United States
Twitter
LinkedIn
CityTalk Blog
YouTube