Program

Check out the Resilient Cities 2019 program overview below or download the pdf overview. While it will be still subject to adjustments, the Congress’ structure offers a synopsis of the topics we will discuss, the speakers and the special elements for this 10th anniversary edition!

Click on the sessions’ titles to get more information.

26 June

Registration (8.00 – 9.30)

 

Opening Plenary (9.30 - 10.30)
Opening Plenary

 

Room number: S29-32

Welcome and opening remarks

Plenary Description coming soon.

 
 

Coffee break (10.30 – 11.00)

 

Plenary 2 (11.00 - 12.30)
Plenary 2

 

Room number: S29-32

Plenary description coming soon.
 
 

Lunch (12.30 – 14.00)

 

Poster session (12.30 - 14.00)
Poster session

 

Promoting Resilience of Khyber Pakhtunkhwa Against Natural Disaster Impacts
  • Evelyn Schuermann, Technical Adviser DRM, BGR Bundesanstalt für Geowissenschaften und Rohstoffe, Islamabad, Pakistan

Evaluating adaptation in German development cooperation – Approach & experiences

  • Alexandra Köngeter, Evaluator, German Institute for Development Evaluation (DEval), Bonn, Germany

Smart Grid Resilience: Dealing with Brownouts via Genetic Algorithms

  • Sadeeb Simon Ottenburger, Scientist, Karlsruhe Intitute of Technology (KIT), Eggenstein-Leopoldshafen, Germany
 
 

 

Exhibition (12.30 - 14.00)
Exhibition

 

Adapting to climate change requires us to apply new and more efficient solutions to foreseeable problems. This is where innovators can play a crucial role: from expanding insurance schemes to combine technology and resilience management together, our Innovators will showcase their work in our exhibition area.

Exhibitors:

  • KIT Innovation HUB Prevention in Construction
  • FloodCitiSense Project
  • Building Out Vector-Borne Diseases in sub-Saharan Africa (BOVA) Network
  • Global Covenant of Mayors (GCoM)
  • ICLEI – Local Governments for Sustainability
  • carbonn® Center
 
 
 

Parallel Sessions A (14.00 – 15.30)

A1 Presentations

Tracking the progress of urban resilience
A1 - Tracking the progress of urban resilience

Room number: S01-02

Facilitator: TBD

Presenters:

The new British Standard for City Resilience

  • Caroline Field, Principal, Thornton Tomasetti, Warmley, United Kingdom
  • David Adamson, Committee Manager, BSI Group, London, United Kingdom

Indicators for adaptation in the urban context: Case Helsinki Region

  • Maaria Parry, Climate Specialist, Helsinki Region Environmental Services Authority (HSY), Helsinki, Finland

Evaluating Infrastructure Choices: The Adaptation Gradients Framework

  • Elisabeth Hamin Infield, Professor, University of Massachusetts, Amherst, United States

Are cities meeting goals for equitable environmental growth?

  • Diego Manya, Research Associate, Yale FES, New Haven, United States
  • Ryan Thomas, PhD Student, Cornell University, Ithaca, United States

Session description

A2 Panel

Linking global agendas with local action
A2 - Linking global agendas with local action

Room number: S29-31

Facilitator: TBD

Panelists: 

  • Kimberley Ogonda, Lobby and Advocacy Expert, Cordaid, Den Haag, The Netherlands
  • Peter Head, Founder and Chair, Resilience Brokers, London, United Kingdom
  • Fleur Monasso, Manager, Red Cross Red Crescent Climate Centre, Den Haag, The Netherlands
  • Heleen Van Der Beek, Director Resilience, Cordaid, Den Haag, The Netherlands
  • Jane Madwick, CEO, Wetlands International, Wageningen, The Netherlands
  • Mutarika Pruksapong, Programme Officer, United Nations Office for Disaster Risk Reduction (UNISDR), Bangkok, Thailand

Session description coming soon.

A3 Panel

Resilience through innovative landscapes
A3 - Resilience through innovative landscapes

Room number: S30-32

Facilitator: Daniela Rizzi, Officer of Green Infrastructure and NbS, ICLEI European Secretariat, Freiburg, Germany

Panelists:

  • Chih-Wei Chang, Project Director, University of Cologne, Cologne, Germany
  • Michael Grove, Principal and Chair of Landscape Architecture, Civil Engineering and Ecology, Sasaki, Boston, United States
  • Antje Stokman, Professor, HafenCity University, Hamburg, Germany
  • Kotch Voraakhom, Founder and CEO, Porous City Network, Bangkok, Thailand
  • City Representative, Kaohsiung Environmental Protection Bureau, Kaohsiung, Taiwan

Session description

A4 Presentations

Linking data and science for resilience
A4 - Linking data and science for resilience

Room number: S34-35

Facilitator: TBD

Presenters:

Leveraging urban data to strengthen cities´ resilience

  • Jennifer Lenhart, Global Lead, WWF One Planet Cities, Solna, Sweden

Co-design Workshops with Experts and Policymakers on Climate Change Adaptation in Japan

  • Kenshi Baba, PhD Professor, Tokyo City University, Yokohama, Japan

Building resilience through systemic analysis in Mexico City

  • Claudia Ortiz-Tudela, Associate Professor, FA UNAM, Mexico City, Mexico

Bringing sciences together to inform decision-makers: the case of Quebec floods

  • Alexandrine Bisaillon, Risk Management and Resilience Specialist, Ouranos, Montreal, Canada

The role big data can play in urban resilience and planning

  • Hendrik Labuschagne, Deputy Director for Economic and Statistic Indicators, City of Tshwane Metropolitan Municipality, Pretoria, South Africa

Mesoscale Analysis of Indicators of Community Resilience in the United States

  • Kyle Pfeiffer, Manager, Argonne National Laboratory, Sterling, United States

Organizing stakeholder priorities and co-production of knowledge for impact

  • Tiffany Troxler, Research Associate Professor, Florida International University, Miami, United States

Session description

A5 Panel

Resilience perspectives from South America
A5 - Resilience perspectives from South America

Room number: S25-26

Facilitator: TBD

Panelists:

  • Jordi Morato, Coordinator, UNESCO, Terrassa, Spain
  • Apolinar Figueroa, Director, Universidad del Cauca, Cauca, Colombia
  • Eugenio Prieto, Director, Metropolitan Area of the Aburra Valley, Medellin, Colombia
  • Natalia Aguiar Mol, PhD Professor, Federal University of Minas Gerais (UFMG), Belo Horizonte, Brazil
  • Ana Maria Caetano Pereira, Public Policy Analyst, Municipality of Belo Horizonte, Belo Horizonte, Brazil
  • Sophia Picarelli, Manager, ICLEI South America, Sao Paulo, Brazil
  • Amanda Sisti, Architect and Urbanist, IPPUL, Londrina, Brazil
  • Camila Oliviera, Architect and Urbanist, IPPUL, Londrina, Brazil

Session description coming soon.

CiBiX (14.00 - 15.30)
CiBiX

Room number: S27-28
 
Description coming soon.
 

Coffee break (15.30 – 16.00)

Parallel Sessions B (16.00 – 17.30)

B1 Panel

Innovative collaboration for resilient Africa
B1 - Innovative collaboration for resilient Africa

Room number: S29-31

Session description coming soon.

B2 Workshop

UCCRN Urban Design Climate Workshop
B2 - UCCRN Urban Design Climate Workshop

Room number: S01-02

Facilitator: TBD

Speakers:

  • Cynthia Rosenzweig, Senior Research Scientist, UCCRN, New York, United States
  • Jeffrey  Raven, Director, UCCRN, New York, United States
  • Christian Braneon Remote Sensing Specialist SciSpace, UCCRN, New York, United States
  • Mattia Leone, Assistant Professor, Department of Architecture, University of Naples, Naples, Italy

Session description

B3 Panel

NbS for integrated planning framework
B3 - NbS for integrated planning framework

Room number: S30-32

Facilitator: TBD

Panelists:

  • Vasileios Latinos, Officer, ICLEI European Secretariat, Freiburg, Germany
  • Sebastian Schlecht, Architect and Project Manager, City of Essen, Essen, Germany
  • Lorenzo Bono, Project Manager, Ambiente Italia srl, Milan, Italy

Session description coming soon.

B4 Panel

Democratized, integrated & inter-operable Data
B4 - Democratized, integrated & inter-operable Data

Room number:  S34-35

Facilitator: TBD

Panelists:

  • Andrew Simmons, Director of Research, Resilience Brokers, London, United Kingdom
  • Simon Hodson, Executive Director, CODATA, Paris, France
  • Stephen Passmore, Technology Director, Resilience Brokers, London, United Kingdom
  • Paola Andrea Pollmeier, Program Director and Open Data Specialist, Ruta-N, Medellin, Colombia
  • Gayatri Singh, Senior Urban Development Specialist, World Bank, Jakatara, Indonesia
  • Tatiana Peralta Quirós, Advisor on Urban Mobility and Technology, Office of the President of Costa Rica, San Jose, Costa Rica

Session description coming soon.

B5 Reality Check Workshop

Building Inclusive Flood Resilience in Latin America: The case of Panama
B5 - Building Inclusive Flood Resilience in Latin America: The case of Panama

Room number: S25-26

Facilitator: Sander Carpaij, Urban Resilience Coordinator, Wetlands International, Wageningen, The Netherlands

Speakers:

  • Alberto Pascual, Director, Fundacion CoMunidad, Panama City, Panama
  • Jane Madgwick, CEO, Wetlands International, Wageningen, The Netherlands
  • Raisa Banfield, Incumbent Vice Mayor, Municipality of Panama City, Panama City, Panama
  • Matthijs Bouw, Director and Founder, ONE Architecture & Urban Planning, New York, United States
  • Armando José León Rojas, Executive Director for Panama and Venezuela, Inter-American Development Bank, Panama City, Panama

Session description

CiBiX (16.00 - 17.30)
CiBiX

Room number: S27-28
 
Description coming soon.
 

Welcoming cocktail at GSI  hosted by Resilient Cities

High level dinner (by invitation only)

27 June

Parallel Sessions C (09.00 – 10.30)

C1 Panel

Multicultural Approaches to Resilience of Urban Areas
C1 - Multicultural Approaches to Resilience of Urban Areas

Room number: S30-32

Facilitator: TBD

Panelists:

  • Albrecht A. Beck, Director, Prepared International, Samerberg, Germany
  • Francesca Borga, Project Coordinator, EPC srl., Dueville, Italy
  • Sandra Federici, Head of Communication Department, Lai-Momo, Bologna, Italy
  • Georgios Stratigis, Executive Civil Protection Officer, Lai-Momo, Bologna, Italy
  • Antonio Nicola De Marco, Director Urban Authority Initiative, Municipality of Catanzaro, Cantanzaro, Italy
  • Ratko Dimovski, Associate for Disaster Management, City of Skopje, Skopje, Macedonia
  • Yusuf Apacik, Professional Climate Adaption, City of Rotterdam, Rotterdam, The Netherlands
  • Ib Jespersgaard, Center Manager, Municipality of Vejle, Vejle, Denmark
  • Saida Choug, Project Manager, ASSFAM Groupe SOS Vénissieux, Lyon, France
  • City representative, Brazil
  • City representative, Philippines

Session description

C2 Panel

Consultation on the way forward of the Making Cities Resilient Campaign
C2 - Consultation on the way forward of the Making Cities Resilient Campaign

Room number: S29-31

Facilitator: TBD

Panelists:

  • Ricardo Mena, Chief of Office, UN Disaster Risk Reduction, Nyon, Switzerland
  • Sanjaya Bhatia, Chief of Office, UN Disaster Risk Reduction, Incheon, South Korea
  • Representative from Province of Potenza, Italy
  • Representative from Tegucigalpa, Honduras
  • Representative from Honiara, Solomon Islands

Session description

C3 Panel

International frameworks for Resilient Food Systems
C3 International frameworks for Resilient Food Systems

Room number: S25-26

Facilitator: Rene Van Veenhuizen, Senior Programme Officer, RUAF, Utrecht, Netherlands

Panelists:

  • Gert Engelen, Sustainable Food Systems Programme Coordinator, Rikolto, Leuven, Belgium
  • Charlotte Flechet, Food Smart Cities Coordinator, Rikolto, Leuven, Belgium
  • Guido Santini, Programme Coordinator, FAO, Rome, Italy
  • Sharelle Polack, Senior Specialist Urban Governance for Nutrition, Global Alliance for Improved Nutrition (GAIN), Utrecht, Netherlands
  • Marina Bortoletti, Associate Programme Officer, UN Environment, Paris, France
  • James Lomax, Programme Officer, UN Environment, Paris, France

Session description coming soon.

C4 Presentations

DRR and resilience to weather-related extremes
C4 - DRR and resilience to weather-related extremes

Room number: S01-02

Facilitator: TBD

Presenters:

Assessing transformative adaptation in Southeast Asian Coastal Cities

  • Dunja Krause, Research Officer, United Nations research Institute for Social Development (UNRISD), Geneva, Switzerland

Adopting ICT-based solutions for lessening the impacts of heatwaves

  • Iphigenia Keramitsoglou, Research Director of the Earth Observation at National Observatory of Athens (NOA) and EXTREMA Project Coordinator, Athens, Greece

Investments Resilience Analysis (IRA) in Bolivia

  • Marco Loma, Sanitation and resilience specialist, HELVETAS Swiss Intercooperation, La Paz, Bolivia
  • Martin Del Castillo, Deputy Director and Project Director, HELVETAS Swiss Intercooperation, La Paz, Bolivia

Strategic narratives for community resilience, funding and green infrastructure

  • Reimund Schwarze, Head of Department, Helmholtz-Centre for Environmental Research (UFZ), Leipzig, Germany
  • Peter B. Meyer, President and Chief Economist, The EP Systems Group Inc., New Hope, United States

Session description

C5 Presentations

Improving urban water governance
C5 - Improving urban water governance

Room number: S34-35

Facilitator: TBD

Presenters:

Managing the groundwater threat to urban resilience

  • Michael Eichholz, Policy Advisor, Bundesanstalt für Geowissenschaften und Rohstoffe (BGR), Hannover, Germany
  • Stephen Foster, IWA Groundwater Management Group, IWA, London, United Kingdom

Testing Hydrological Communities in Brussels to mitigate flood risk

  • Dimitri Crespin, Junior Researcher, Hydrologist, Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Brussels, Belgium

Strengthening Resilience and Service delivery in the Albanian Water Sector

  • Adrienne Raphael, Associate, Tetra Tech, Burlington, United States
  • Kevin McLaughlin, Chief of Party, Tetra Tech, Burlington, United States

City Water Resilience Approach

  • George Beane, Consultant, Arup, London, United Kingdom

Water challenges as a source for creating resilient communities

  • Bettina Dreiseitl-Wanschura, CEO, DREISEITL Consulting, Überlingen, Germany

Sustaining water resilience ecosystems amidst impact of weather patterns cycle

  • Eduardo Jr Bisquera, Office of the City Environment and Natural Resources, Local Government of Zamboanga City, Zamboanga City, Philippines

Session description

 

Coffee Break (10.30 – 11.00)

 

 

Poster session (12.30 - 14.00)
Poster session

 

Promoting Resilience of Khyber Pakhtunkhwa Against Natural Disaster Impacts
  • Evelyn Schuermann, Technical Adviser DRM, BGR Bundesanstalt für Geowissenschaften und Rohstoffe, Islamabad, Pakistan

Evaluating adaptation in German development cooperation – Approach & experiences

  • Alexandra Köngeter, Evaluator, German Institute for Development Evaluation (DEval), Bonn, Germany

Smart Grid Resilience: Dealing with Brownouts via Genetic Algorithms

  • Sadeeb Simon Ottenburger, Scientist, Karlsruhe Intitute of Technology (KIT), Eggenstein-Leopoldshafen, Germany
 
 

Parallel Sessions D (11.00 – 12.30)

D1 Panel

Finance Forum: High level session
D1 - Finance Forum

Room number: S30-32

Facilitator: TBD

Panelists:

Session description coming soon.

D2 Panel

Towards Urban Climate Resilience in Northeast Asia
D2 - Towards Urban Climate Resilience in Northeast Asia

Room number: S29-31

Facilitators: Merlin Lao, Project Manager, ICLEI East Asia, Seoul, South Korea

Panelists:

  • Shu Zhu, Regional Director, ICLEI East Asia, Seoul, South Korea
  • Sanjaya Bhatia, Chief of  Officer, UNISDR, Incheon, South Korea
  • Merlin Lao, Program Manager, ICLEI East Asia, Seoul, South Korea
  • Representative of Seoul Metropolitan Government, Seoul, South Korea
  • Representative of Ulan Bator Government, Mongolia
  • Representative of Zhuhai Municipal Government, Republic of China
  • Local government representative of DPR Korea
  • Local government representative of Japan

Session description

D3 Reality Check Workshop

Denver and Baltimore: Food Systems Resilience
D3 - Denver and Baltimore: Food Systems Resilience

Room number: S25-26

Facilitator: Angie Fyfe, Executive Director, ICELI USA, Denver, United States

Speakers:

  • Sarah Buzogany, Food Resilience Planner, Baltimore City Office of Sustainability, Baltimore, United States
  • Anne Draddy, Sustainablity Coordinator, City of Baltimore, Baltimore, United States
  • Ava Richardson, Special Assistant, City of Baltimore, Baltimore, United States
  • Laine Cidlowski, Food Systems Administrator, City of Denver, Denver, United States
  • Lesly Baesens, Senior Program Officer, City of Denver, Denver, United States

Session description coming soon.

D4 Presentations

From national to local: Building urban resilience in Germany
D4 - From national to local: Building urban resilience in Germany

Room number: S01-02

Facilitator: TBD

Presenters:

The City of Bonn Preparation and Management of Natural Disasters

  • Jochen Stein, Chief Fire Officer, City of Bonn, Bonn, Germany

Technical Infrastructure resilience needs durability of physical constructions

  • Maike Rüsgen, Head of Foresight, Karlsruher Institut für Technologie (KIT), Eggenstein-Leopoldshafen, Germany

Experimental investigations of innovative blast barriers

  • Katharina Gerlach, Referentin, Federal Office of Civil Protection and Disaster Assistance (BBK), Bonn, Germany

Resilience building in Germany

  • Benni Thiebes, Secretary General, German Committee for Disaster Reduction (DKKV), Bonn, Germany

Session description coming soon.

D5 Panel

Integrated Resource Management in Asian Cities: The Urban Nexus
D5 - Integrated Resource Management in Asian Cities: The Urban Nexus

Room number: S34-35

Session description coming soon.

Lunch (12.30 – 13.30)

Parallel Sessions E (13.30 – 15.00)

E1 Panel

Plenary training: Accessing finance
E1 - Plenary training: Accessing finance

Room number: S30-32

Facilitator: TBD

Panelists:

Session description coming soon.

E2 Panel

Shifting towards plant-based diets
E2 - Shifting towards plant-based diets

Room number: S25-26

Facilitator: David Pedersen, Campaign Manager, ProVeg International, Berlin, Germany

Panelists:

  • Chloe Waterman, Senior Food Campaigner, Friends of the Earth, Washington, United States
  • Kari Hamerschlag, Deputy Director, Friends of the Earth, Washington, United States
  • Reyes Tirado, Science Advisor, Greenpeace, Exeter, United Kingdom
  • Lasse Bruun, 50by40

Session description coming soon.

E3 Workshop

Zures workshop
E3 - Zures workshop

Room number: S01-02

Facilitators: 

  • Jörn Birkmann, Professor, University of Stuttgart, Stuttgart, Germany
  • Joachim Helbig, City Bonn, Bonn, Germany

Speakers:

  • Saddrodin Alavipanah, Researcher, Humboldt University, Berlin Germany
  • Florian Frank, Head of Division, Federal Ministry for Education and Research (BMBF), Bonn, Germany
  • Fanziska Goettsche, B.A., University of Stuttgart, Stuttgart, Germany
  • Kevin Laranjeira, B.A., University of Stuttgart, Stuttgart, Germany
  • Cornelia Burmeister, Qualified Geographer, GEO-NET, Hannover, Germany
  • Wiriya Puntub, Researcher, University of Dortmund, Dortmund, Germany
  • Albrecht Burkhardt, Urban Development, City of Ludwigsburg, Ludwigsburg, Germany
  • C. Klose, City of Ludwigsburg, Ludwigsburg, Germany
  • J. Loeffler, City of Bonn, Bonn, Germany
  • J. Helbig, City of Bonn, Bonn, Germany
  • Simone Sandholz, Associate Academic Officer, United Nations University, Bonn, Germany
  • Marisa Fuchs, Research Associate, University of Dortmund, Dortmund, Germany
  • Andreas Schmidt, Senior Scientific Officer, DLR Projektträger, Bonn, Germany
  • T. Christian, City of Bottrop, Bottrop, Germany

Session description

Site Visits

Zures Workshop + Bonn Fire and Rescue Service
Zures Workshop + Bonn Fire and Rescue Service

Site visit description.

The Fire and Rescue Service of the Federal City of Bonn offers Resilient Cities participants a site visit to the main Fire and Rescue Station No.1. This fire station is one of five full time fire stations scattered across the whole city which are responsible for fire protection, technical response, rescue service and disaster management. The visitors will get an insight of the fire and rescue service, their tasks and resources and will experience their vehicles.

To learn more visit our dedicated page.

Zures Workshop + North Route Excursion (Beuel)
Zures Workshop + North Route Excursion (Beuel)

Site visit description.

During our north route tour we will present examples of adaptation measures taken by the Bonn city administration as well as the population living in flood prone areas. Therefor, we will have a walk through Bonn Beuel. After our visit to the pump unit of the sewage plant we will walk to the newly established dykes. We will introduce the civil protection system of Germany and particularly highlight the importance of volunteers there.

Requirements:

Both tours will take approximately three hours and require no specific equipment or fitness. As we intend to walk outside, you might want to refill your water bottles and bring an umbrella.

To learn more visit our dedicated page.

Zures Workshop + South Route Excursion (Mehlem)
Zures Workshop + South Route Excursion (Mehlem)

Site visit description.

We will visit the flood risk area Bonn-Mehlem in our south route. Here, technical infrastructure and an early warning system were installed deal with flood hazards, to protect inhabitants and infrastructures in case of flooding due to heavy precipitation events. We will also discuss the historical development of the Rhine, historical floods in Bonn and city-scale flood management. Droughts, low water and the cascading effects and consequences will also be addressed.

Requirements:

Both tours will take approximately three hours and require no specific equipment or fitness. As we intend to walk outside, you might want to refill your water bottles and bring an umbrella.

To learn more visit our dedicated page.

The Federal Office of Civil Protection and Disaster Assistance (BBK)
The Federal Office of Civil Protection and Disaster Assistance (BBK)

Site visit description.

The Federal Office of Civil Protection and Disaster Assistance (BBK) looks forward to introducing some of its key tasks and topics during the ICLEI Resilient Cities 2019 Congress. After a welcome from BBK President Christoph Unger and a presentation of the BBK and the German system of civil protection delegates will visit four BBK divisions in turn. The key themes presented will be:

1) Tasks of the German Joint Information and Situation Centre (GMLZ)
2) Warning of the population
3) Self-protection and self-help
4) Structural civil protection

To learn more visit our dedicated page.

City of Essen
City of Essen

Site visit description.

Being Green Capital of Europe 2017, the city of Essen became a blueprint for the transformation of a city in the heart of the Ruhr metropolis. The times of industrialization with expansive coal mining and steel production have given face and significance to this region, and the Ruhr area has thus become home to over 5 million people today. In a landscape, that 200 years ago was home to wild horses and farmers, these driving forces have created a metropolitan region, which is today the third biggest agglomeration of central Europe. The Zollverein colliery was once the most productive coal mine in the world and Krupp‘s steelworks are still a symbol of German steel processing industry today. But global changes in production and goods management have initiated another wave of change in the Ruhr region as well, and caused a crisis in the core industries of the region. See how industrial legacies have been transformed to green and blue infrastructures supporting biodiversity, sustainable water management and quality of life for the neighborhoods.

To learn more visit our dedicated page.

Coffee break (15.00 – 15.30)

Parallel Sessions F (15.30 – 18.00)

F1 Panel

Make your pitch: TAP marketplace (closed)
F1 - Make your pitch: TAP marketplace (closed)

Room number: S29-31

Facilitator: TBD

Panelists: 

Session description coming soon.

F2 Panel

Peer exchange GPSC cities
F2 - Peer exchange GPSC cities

Room number: S30-32

Facilitator: TBD

Panelists:

  • Hellen Nonyane, Land Use Advisor, South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria, South Africa
  • Mxolisi Ngubane, Land Use Advisor, South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria, South Africa

Session description coming soon.

F3 Workshop

Food Systems Workshop
F3 - Food Systems Workshop

Room number: S25-26

Session description coming soon.

Reception hosted by the city of Bonn

28 June

Parallel Sessions H (09.00 – 10.30)

H1 Panel

NbS to increase local resilience globally
H1 - NbS to increase local resilience globally

Room number: S29-31

Session description coming soon.

H2 Panel

Insurance industry and cities moving forward
H2 - Insurance industry and cities moving forward

Room number: S30-32

Facilitator: TBD

Panelists:

Session description coming soon.

H3 Workshop

Urban resilience methodology workshop
H3 - Urban resilience methodology Workshop

Room number: S01-02

Facilitator: TBD

Speakers:

Steve Gawler, Regional Director, ICLEI Oceania, Melbourne, Australia

Session description coming soon.

H4 Panel

Forced migration and resettlement
H4 - Forced migration and resettlement

Room number: S25-26

Session description coming soon.

CiBiX (9.00 - 10.30)
CiBiX

Room number: S34-35
 
Description coming soon.
 

Coffee break (10.30 – 11.00)

Parallel Sessions I (11.00 – 12.30)

I1 Presentations

Resilient constructions with Nature-based Solutions and restoration strategies
I1 - Resilient constructions with Nature-based Solutions and restoration strategies

Room number: S29-31

Facilitator: Roman Mendle, Program Manager, Smart Cities, ICLEI-Local Governments for Sustainability, Bonn, Germany

Presenters:

What is the Potential of Hybrid (grey-natural) Infrastructure solutions?

  • Katharina Schneider-Roos, CEO, Global Infrastructure Basel Foundation (GIB), Basel, Switzerland

Green roofs as an opportunity for enhancing urban biodiversity

  • Rens De Boer, Ecologist, Rotterdam urban ecology unit, Rotterdam, The Netherlands

Recycling thermal energy from wastewater for heating & cooling buildings

  • Nick Meeten, Director, Applied Energy, Blenheim, New Zealand

Heritage compatible and cost saving restoration of a historical railway viaduct

  • Andreas Gerdes, Scientific Head, Karlsruher Institut für Technologie (KIT), Eggenstein-Leopoldshafen, Germany

Floating Infrastructure – Large Scale Public Spaces on Water

  • Gérard Ronzatti, Managing Director, Seine Design, Paris, France
  • Petar Lovric, Business and Development Manager, Seine Design, Paris, France

Session description

I2 Workshop

Insurance roadmap for cities Workshop
I2 - Insurance roadmap for cities Workshop

Room number: S30-32

Session description coming soon.

I3 Panel

Tackling complex urban challenges through collaboration
I3 - Tackling complex urban challenges through collaboration

Room number: S01-02

Facilitator: TBD

Presenters:

  • Benjamin Delali Dovie, Research Scientist, University of Ghana, Accra, Ghana
  • Kamal Devkota, Researcher, Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences (SLU), Kathmandu, Nepal

Session description coming soon.

I4 Presentations

Delivering resilience for informal settlements in the Global South
I4 Delivering resilience for informal settlements in the Global South

Room number: S25-26

Facilitator: TBD

Presenters:

Vulnerability of Informal Settlements in Rapidly Growing African Cities

  • Wilbard Kombe, Lecturer, Ardhi University, Der es Salaam, Tanzania

The Design Charrette: Planning for Stormwater in Informal Settlement

  • Tatu Mtwangi Limbumba, Senior Research Fellow, Ardhi University, Der es Salaam, Tanzania

Achieving Urban Resilience starts with multilevel neighborhood governance

  • Bernard McCaul, Regional Director, GOAL, Cork, Ireland

Climate “roofing” as a measure to combat excessive heat in informal settlements

  • Lutske Newton, Director, City of Tshwane Metropolitan Municipality, Pretoria, South Africa

Human Security as a Pillar of Resilience

  • Marie Angelique Go, City Administrator, City Government of Zamboanga, Zamboanga, Philippines

Session description

CiBiX (11.00 - 12.30)
CiBiX

Room number: S34-35

Description coming soon.
 

Lunch (12.30 – 13.30)

Parallel Sessions J (13.30 – 15.00)

J1 Panel

Resilient infrastructure for urban informality
J1 - Resilient infrastructure for urban informality

Room number: S29-32

Session description coming soon.

J2 Panel

Eco-logistics and urban resilience
J2 - Eco-logistics and urban resilience

Room number: S25-26

Session description coming soon.

J3 Panel

CDKN Session
J3 - CDKN Session

Room number: S01-02

Facilitator: TBD

Panelists:

  • Huraera Jabeen, Associate Professor, BRAC University, Dhaka, Bangladesh
  • Tasfin Aziz, Lecturer, BRAC University, Dhaka, Bangladesh

Session description coming soon.

J4 Presentations

Increasing resilience through multi-stakeholder collaboration and community engagement
J4 - Increasing resilience through multi-stakeholder collaboration and community engagement

Room number: S34-35

Facilitator: TBD

Presenters:

The local governance in advancing resiliency of island´s protected ecosystems

  • Eduardo Jr Bisquera, Office of the City Environment and Natural Resources, Local Government of Zamboanga City, Zamboanga, Philippines

The Power of Community towards the resilient of Bogor regency

  • Muji Lestari, Local Government of Bogor Regency, Bogor, Indonesia

Amplifying Montreal´s Urban Resilience through Social Capital Development

  • Irène Cloutier, Resilience Advisor, Ville de Montrèal, Montrèal, Canada

Promoting resilience through participatory arts-science collaborations

  • Cathy Oke, Knowledge Broker, Clean Air and Urban Landscapes Hub, Melbourne, Australia
  • Tanja Beer, THRIVE Research Hub, University of Melbourne, Melbourne, Australia

Session description

Coffee break (15.00 – 15.15)

 

Closing Plenary (15.15 - 16.30)
Closing Plenary

 

Room number: S29-32
 
Plenary description coming soon.
 
 

Closing reception 

Twitter
LinkedIn
CityTalk Blog
YouTube